Privacy Policy and Terms of Use

Privacy Policy 

PLEASE READ THIS POLICY CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THIS WEBSITE

Last Updated:  February 17, 2021

OG真人官网 Group Inc. (“OG真人官网”, “we”, “us” and “our”) are committed to protecting your Personal Information (as defined below). This Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) governs the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information via our website (the “Website”) and in any communication or interaction you may have with us, whether it be in-person, over the telephone, in writing or electronic. 

We may provide additional “just-in-time” disclosures or additional information about our data collection, use and sharing practices. These notices may supplement or clarify this Policy or may provide you with additional choices about how we process your Personal Information.

OG真人官网 complies with the requirements of Canada’s privacy legislation, including the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and substantially similar provincial statutes. By submitting your Personal Information and using the Website, you accept this Policy and consent to its terms and any other terms and conditions as otherwise described to you at the time of collection of your Personal Information. If you do not agree to the terms of this Policy or such other terms and conditions as described to you, please do not use the Website or provide us with your Personal Information.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This Policy may be modified, revised or updated at OG真人官网’s discretion, at any time, without notice to you. When we make amendments, we will revise the “Last Updated” date at the top of the Policy.  Please check back from time to time for such amendments. By continuing to view, browse or use the Website or provide us with Personal Information following any such amendments, you agree to be bound by those amendments.

What is Personal Information?

Personal Information” is information about an identifiable individual, including but not limited to, your name, residential address and e-mail address, and your financial information. Business contact information or information that is aggregated and de-identified so that it is not associated with a specific individual (“De-identified Information”) is generally not considered Personal Information.

What Personal Information Does OG真人官网 Collect?

We will only request Personal Information from you that is necessary to establish, manage and maintain our relationship with you. Personal Information is collected by OG真人官网 when you provide it to us, such as, when you register to access the investor portal, subscribe for investor alerts and quarterly updates, request event reminders, or contact us. We may also receive Personal Information from our business partners and other third parties, provided that such third parties confirm to us that they have obtained your consent or we have obtained your consent in this regard.

When you contact us, we may collect the following types of information from you:  name, address, email, company, title, investor type, your comments and questions, and your areas of interest in our company or industry.

If you access our Private Equity Investor Portal via the Limited Partner Login section of our Website, we will collect your email address and password chosen by you. 

What Other Information Will OG真人官网 Collect?

We may collect the following information that is automatically generated by your use of the Website (“Technical Information”).  Technical Information is generally De-identified Information, but if we are able to associate it with you as an identifiable person, we will treat it as Personal Information in accordance with this Policy. 

  • Log Files: Log files make a record of each visit to the Website and log a number of details, including:  your operating system; the date, time and duration of the visit; the pages and documents accessed; and the previous site accessed by you (such as, the search engine that referred you to the Website). Such information is collected for aggregated statistical purposes only, such as to track the number of visits to the Website, the number of views to particular pages, time-based traffic patterns, and the proportion of visitors using certain devices. OG真人官网 will not attempt to identify users according to their browsing activity through such records.
  • Device Identifiers: A device identifier, such as an IP address, is a distinctive number associated with a device. We may use your device identifier to identify you when you visit the Website to determine repeat visitors and detect and prevent fraudulent activity. By using device identifiers to approximate geographic location (to a city level), we can determine your approximate time zone, and better understand the locations of users.
  • Cookies: Cookies are small text files stored on your computer that identify your IP address to our computers each time you visit the Website. We may use both session cookies (which expire once you close your web browser) and persistent cookies (which stay on your computer until you delete them).  We may use cookies to collect and store certain information that details your preferences, in order to facilitate a more personalized browsing experience.  We may also use cookies to collect aggregated statistical information, similar to that collected through log files.  You can disable or block cookies by following the instructions on your web browser.  While you do not need to enable cookies to visit the Website, certain features of the Website depend on the use of cookies. Accordingly, if you choose to block cookies you may not be able to use those features or may lose preferences based on those cookies.
  • Web Beacons: We may use web beacons, also known as pixel tags, clear GIFs or other similar technologies in connection with some of the Website pages and HTML-formatted email messages to, among other things, track the actions of users and email recipients, and compile statistics about our Website and email response rates.  These technologies usually work in conjunction with cookies.  If you do not want your cookie information to be associated with your visits to these pages, you can disable or block cookies as noted above.  If you turn off cookies, web beacons (or similar technologies) will still detect visits to these pages, but the notices they generate cannot be associated with other cookie information and are disregarded.
  • Analytics: OG真人官网 uses Google Analytics to provide statistics about the visitors to the Website. Google Analytics tracks and analyzes non-personally identifiable statistical information, including, without limitation, search engines, display advertising, pay-per-click networks, email marketing and digital collateral such as links within PDF documents. For more information about Google Analytics, including instructions on how to control the information collected by Google, see: http://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites 

How Will OG真人官网 Use the Information We Collect? 

OG真人官网 collects and discloses your Personal Information for the following purposes:

  • to contact and correspond with you
  • to respond to your communications and requests
  • to meet legal, regulatory, audit, security and financial requirements under applicable law
  • to maintain business records for reasonable periods of time
  • to conduct market research and gather demographic and statistical information about our users, for managing our business
  • to pursue potential investment transactions with you

We may electronically send you information about OG真人官网, if you consent to receive such information or we have implied consent under applicable law to do so.  You always have the option to unsubscribe from such electronic correspondence. 

Technical Information is used on an aggregate basis and in a non-personally identifiable form, including: (a) for Website and system administration purposes; (b) to improve the Website; (c) to conduct internal reviews of the number of visitors to the Website; (d) to help us better understand visitors’ use of the Website; (e) to respond to specific requests from users; and (f) to protect the security or integrity of our Website when necessary.

Disclosure of Your Information

OG真人官网 does not trade or sell Personal Information to others.  As described in greater detail below, we may generally disclose Personal Information to respond to legal requirements, enforce our policies, respond to claims that content violates the rights of others, or protect anyone’s rights, property, or safety. Such information will be disclosed in accordance with applicable law.  If we seek to disclosure your Personal Information for any purpose not described in this Policy, we will only do so with your consent, which will be obtained prior to such disclosure.

  • Our Service Providers:  Limited disclosure of Personal Information to third party service providers may be required as part of OG真人官网 fulfilling its stated business duties and day-to-day operations. However, information will only be disclosed to such persons if they have entered into a written agreement with us to abide by this Policy and applicable laws.
  • Law Enforcement:  We may share your Personal Information with law enforcement, national security agencies or other governmental officials, as required or permitted by law, such as in response to a court order or a verified request relating to a criminal investigation or alleged illegal activity.
  • Sale or Business Transaction:  Subject to applicable law, we may share or transfer your Personal Information where reasonably required in the context of a prospective or completed sale, merger, amalgamation or other business transaction involving all or part of our business. In any such case, the recipient parties will be contractually required to keep the information confidential and use it only for the purposes of the transaction, or proposed transaction, in question.  In the event a business transaction is concluded, assignees or successors of OG真人官网 or our business or assets may use and disclose Personal Information only for the purposes as set out this Policy, unless further consent is obtained from you.
  • Technical Information:  As described above, we share your Technical Information with the Google Analytics analytical platform, to help us understand how you use our Website so that we can enhance your user experience. 
  • De-identified Information: OG真人官网 may share with third parties De-identified Information, which cannot reasonably be used or linked to any Personal Information to identify any individual person.

Personal Information of Minors

This Website and our services are intended for and directed to individuals who are the age of majority or older in their jurisdiction of residence.  We do not knowingly collect Personal Information of minors.  However, if a minor (as defined by applicable law) provides us with his/her Personal Information without parental or legal guardian consent, we encourage the parent or legal guardian to contact us to have this information removed from our records.

Retention, Processing and Storage of Personal Information 

We will retain your Personal Information for only so long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected, and for such periods of time as may be required to comply with applicable law.  When your Personal Information is no longer required, we will make all reasonable efforts to ensure all electronic and hard copies of such information are securely destroyed or de-identified.

Your Personal Information may be processed and stored outside of the province/territory in which you reside and/or outside of Canada. Under the laws of these other jurisdictions, in certain circumstances foreign courts, law enforcement agencies or regulatory agencies may be entitled to access your Personal Information without notice to you. You can obtain more information about our policies and practices with respect to the use of third party service providers outside of Canada by contacting us as described below, under “Contact Us”.

Safeguarding Your Personal Information

We take all reasonable measures designed to safeguard your Personal Information against unauthorized access, use, disclosure, copying or modification. Such measures, which may necessarily evolve over time as the availability and effectiveness of methods vary, include physical, organizational and technological safeguards, such as:

  • restricting access to Personal Information to employees and third party service providers who need such information in order to facilitate the use of the information that you have consented to, and who are required to abide by this Policy and our privacy and security policies;
  • restricting access to our systems, electronic databases or other electronic formats that may contain Personal Information through password protection and internal security policies; and
  • implementing technical security measures such as firewall technology, anti-malware screening and data encryption technology.

While OG真人官网 employs advanced data encryption technology, you should be aware that there is a residual risk in transmitting any data electronically. Despite our efforts, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable and no method of data transmission can be guaranteed against any interception or other type of misuse.  This risk is inherent in all Internet dealings.  In particular, emails sent to or from the Website may not be secure.  Therefore, you should take special care in deciding what information you send to us via email.  Please keep this in mind whenever disclosing any Personal Information to us via the Internet.

Hyperlinks

The Website may contain links to third-party sites. These links are provided solely as a convenience to you and not as an endorsement by OG真人官网. We are not responsible for the content of linked third-party sites and do not make any representations regarding the content or accuracy of materials on such third party sites. If you decide to access linked third-party sites, you do so at your own risk. If you view third-party sites, the sites may assign a cookie. OG真人官网 does not control such cookies, nor are we responsible for any marketing or other use of your information by third parties.  All Personal Information you provide via those third-party sites will be governed by the privacy policies applicable to those sites and not this Policy.  We encourage you to review all such privacy policies before you provide any Personal Information to third-party sites.

Your Privacy Rights

By providing us with your Personal Information, you consent to us using your Personal Information for the purpose(s) set out in this Policy or described to you at the time of collection. Other than as required by law, your Personal Information will not be used for any other purpose without your consent. You can withdraw your consent to some or all of these uses by contacting us as set out below.

OG真人官网 wants to ensure that information about you is accurate, complete and current. Please inform us of any change of name, address or other information. In addition, you have the right to access the Personal Information that we have collected, stored and disclosed about you, subject to certain legal restrictions.  If there are errors in such Personal Information, you may request that it be corrected. In order to access this information, you must submit a written request to the contact information set out below.

Contact Us

If you have any questions, concerns or would like more information about the collection, use or disclosure of your Personal Information by OG真人官网, or if you simply want to know whether we have any of your Personal Information on file, you may contact Jim Miller, our General Counsel, as follows:

E-mail: jmiller@beauty51.net

Mail: 22 St. Clair Avenue East, Suite 1700, Toronto, Ontario, Canada, M4T 2S3

 

Terms of Use

PLEASE READ THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THIS WEBSITE

Last Updated:  February 17, 2021

This website (the “Website”) is owned and operated by OG真人官网 Group Inc. and its related, associated, affiliated, successor and subsidiary entities (collectively referred to as “OG真人官网”, “we”, “us” and “our”). These Terms of Use are an agreement between OG真人官网 and users or visitors (“you”) to the Website, regardless of how you access or use it, whether via computer, mobile device or otherwise. By accessing, viewing or using the content, material or services available through the Website, you agree to the terms and conditions provided below, as well as OG真人官网’s Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to these Terms of Use or Privacy Policy, please do not use this Website.

We reserve the right to update, revise or modify these Terms of Use at any time, without prior notice, by updating this posting.  Your use of this Website following any such update, revision, or modification constitutes your agreement to follow and be bound by such revision, update or modification. We recommend you review these Terms of Use each time you use this Website.

OG真人官网 makes no representation that the information contained in this Website or your access to it is appropriate for you. You are responsible for compliance with local laws that apply at your point of access.

Ownership of Intellectual Property

Unless otherwise indicated, all content on this Website, including without limitation, all logos, trademarks, service marks, trade-dress, texts, graphics, images, and the collection, organization, arrangement and assembly of such content (collectively, the “Content”) is the property of OG真人官网 or our licensors and is protected pursuant to Canadian and foreign intellectual property laws, including copyright, trademark and other laws and regulations.  While OG真人官网 is allowing you access to the Website, you do not acquire any ownership rights to any Content through your access to, or use of, the Website.  You acknowledge that your use of the Website and the Content is governed by applicable copyright, trademark or other intellectual property laws.

No Content, either in whole or in part, may be copied, reproduced, republished, uploaded, posted, transmitted, archived, modified, sold or distributed in any way, without OG真人官网’s prior written consent, except that you may download one copy of the Content on any single computer for your personal non-commercial use only, provided you keep intact all copyright and other proprietary notices. Modification of the Content or use of the Content for any other purpose is a violation of OG真人官网’s copyright, trademark and trade secret rights and others’ proprietary rights. The use of any Content on any other website, platform or networked computer environment for any purpose is strictly prohibited.

Website Security Rules

Users may not use the Website in order to transmit, distribute, store or destroy the Content or any material: (a) in violation of any applicable law or regulation; (b) in a manner that will infringe the copyright, trademark, trade secret or other intellectual property rights of others or violate the privacy, publicity or other personal rights of others; or (c) that is defamatory, obscene, threatening, scandalous, inflammatory, pornographic, profane, abusive or hateful. Users may use the Website only for lawful purposes and in compliance with these Terms of Use.

Users are prohibited from violating or attempting to violate the security of the Website, including, without limitation: (a) accessing data not intended for such user or logging into a server or account which the user is not authorized to access; (b) attempting to probe, scan or test the vulnerability of a system or network or to breach security or authentication measures without proper authorization; (c) attempting to interfere with service to any user, host or network, including, without limitation, via means of submitting a virus to the Website, overloading, “flooding,” “spamming,” “mailbooming” or “crashing”; or (d) engaging in “screen scraping,” “database scraping”.  Violations of any system or network security may result in civil or criminal liability.

OG真人官网 will investigate occurrences, which may involve such violations and may involve and co-operate with law enforcement authorities in prosecuting users who are involved in such violations.

Privacy Policy

All personal information collected, used or disclosed in connection with the Website will be dealt with in accordance with our Privacy Policy. Please refer to that policy for more information.

Hyperlinks

Links to Third Party Platforms:  The Website may contain links to third-party sites. These links are provided solely as a convenience to you and not as an endorsement by OG真人官网. We are not responsible for the content of linked third-party sites and do not make any representations regarding the content or accuracy of materials on such third party sites. If you decide to access linked third-party sites, you do so at your own risk. We encourage you to review the terms of use of each website visited before using those websites.

Links from Third Party Platforms:  OG真人官网 prohibits third parties from producing materials, which contain links to the Website or framing of Content contained within the Website without our prior written consent, which we may withhold in our sole and absolute discretion. We reserve the right to disable any such unauthorized links or framing.  OG真人官网 has no responsibility or liability for any material that may contain links to the Website.

Non-Solicitation Policy

The sender of any communications to this Website or otherwise to us is responsible for the content and information contained in such communications, including its truthfulness and accuracy.  In your communications with us, please keep in mind that we do not seek any unsolicited ideas or materials for products or services, or even suggested improvements to products or services (collectively, “Unsolicited Ideas and Materials”).  We will be free to use or copy all or a portion of any Unsolicited Ideas and Materials you send to us, including any ideas, inventions, concepts, techniques or know-how disclosed, for any purposes. Such purposes may include disclosure to third parties and/or developing, creating and/or marketing goods or services.

Financial and Shareholders Information

The Content made available to you on this Website is for information purposes only.  This Website is not intended to offer securities for sale, nor is it intended to solicit investment funds in any jurisdiction. None of the Content of this Website is intended to provide you with any financial, accounting, tax or legal advice nor is it the official versions required to be disclosed in accordance with applicable securities laws.

The information posted to the Shareholders Information section of this Website is maintained by OG真人官网 and was accurate at the time of posting but may be superseded by subsequent disclosures made by us. OG真人官网 does not assume any duty of disclosure beyond that which is required by law.  There is no guarantee that documents and information contained on this Website are current or the most current sources of information, financial or otherwise, about OG真人官网.  Information set out in this Website should not be used for making investment decisions with respect to OG真人官网 securities.

For OG真人官网 official investor disclosure documents, please see the OG真人官网 filings made with Canadian securities regulators at www.sedar.com or contact our corporate relations group to obtain printed copies of the documents you wish to review. Investors are encouraged to contact our transfer agent and registrar as set out on the Website for information regarding their security holdings.

Forward-looking Information and Statements

This Website may contain forward-looking information concerning our operations and future financial results.  These forward-looking statements can generally be identified as such because of the context of the statements and often include words such as OG真人官网 “believes”, “anticipates”, “expects”, “plans”, “estimates” or words of a similar nature.  The forward-looking statements are based on current expectations and are subject to known and unknown risks, uncertainties and other factors that may cause the actual results, performance or achievements of OG真人官网 to be materially different from any future results, performance or achievements expressed or implied by such forward-looking statements. Such factors include but are not limited to general and economic business conditions and regulatory risks.  All subsequent forward-looking statements, whether written or oral, attributable to OG真人官网 or persons acting on our behalf are expressly qualified in their entirety by these cautionary statements.

You should refer to the risk factors contained in OG真人官网’s disclosure documents filed on SEDAR, which are available through the Shareholders Information section of the Website, for further discussion on these risks. OG真人官网 disclaims any intention or obligation to update or revise any forward-looking statements whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise, except as required by applicable law.

Disclaimer

OG真人官网 makes no representations or warranties with respect to this Website or its Content, which are for informational purposes only and are provided for use on an “as is, where is” basis and “as available.” To the greatest extent permitted by law, OG真人官网 disclaims all representations, warranties, and conditions, express or implied, or arising by statute, usage, custom or otherwise, including without limitation the implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose, with respect to this Website and any website with which it is linked. OG真人官网 does not warrant the functions, information or links contained on this Website nor do we warrant that the Content will meet your requirements. OG真人官网 does not warrant that this Website or its Content are fit for any particular purpose or that the operation of this Website or its Content will be uninterrupted or error-free, that defects will be corrected, or that this Website or the server that makes it available are free of viruses, worms, Trojan horses, cancelbots or other harmful components. OG真人官网 does not warrant or make any representations regarding the use or the results of the use of the Content on this Website in terms of their correctness, accuracy, reliability or otherwise. You (and not OG真人官网) assume the entire cost of all necessary servicing, repair or correction.

Neither OG真人官网 nor any of our affiliates, licensors, service providers or suppliers makes or has made any recommendations regarding the securities or investment services of any person or entity with respect to the Content of this Website, or of the advisability of investing in securities generally for any particular individual.

We may, at any time, and without notice or liability, change, suspend, discontinue or even terminate any aspect, or the availability, of any feature of this Website or impose limits on certain of its features, including restricting your access to all or parts of the Website. In the event of termination, you will destroy all materials you have downloaded or copied from this Website.

Limitation of Liability

You use this Website and its Content at your own risk.  Under no circumstances shall OG真人官网 be liable for any special, incidental, consequential, compensatory, direct or indirect damages, loss of data, income or profit or damage to property that result from your use of, or your inability to use, the Website or the Content, even if OG真人官网 or a OG真人官网 authorized representative has been advised of the possibility of such damages. In no event shall OG真人官网’s total liability to you for all damages, losses and causes of action whether in contract, or not (including, but not limited to, negligence or otherwise) exceed the amount paid by you, if any, for accessing this Website.

Indemnity by User

To the full extent permitted by applicable law, you agree to defend, indemnify and hold harmless OG真人官网, and our officers, directors, employees, parents, shareholders, licensees, assigns and agents, from and against any claims, actions or demands, including without limitation reasonable legal and accounting fees, alleging or resulting from your use of the Website, the Content contained on the Website or your breach of these Terms of Use. OG真人官网 shall provide notice to you promptly of any such claim, suit, or proceeding and may assist you, in our sole discretion, at your expense, in defending any such claim, suit or proceeding.

Jurisdiction

This Website is controlled and operated by OG真人官网 from its offices in the Province of Ontario, Canada. These terms are governed by and to be construed in accordance with the laws of the Province of Ontario and the laws of Canada applicable therein, without regard to rules relating to conflict of laws.  Any action relating to these Terms of Use must be brought in Toronto, Ontario, Canada and you irrevocably consent to the jurisdiction of such courts

OG真人官网 makes no claims that the Content may be lawfully viewed or downloaded outside of Canada. Access to the Content may not be legal by certain persons or in certain countries. If you access the Website from outside of Canada, you do so at your own risk and are responsible for compliance with the laws of your jurisdiction.

Relationships

The relationship between OG真人官网 and you will be that of independent contractors, and neither of us nor any of our respective officers, agents or employees will be held or construed to be partners, joint ventures, fiduciaries, employees or agents of the other as a result of these Terms of Use or your use of the Website.

Severability

If any provision of these Terms of Use shall be unlawful, void or for any reason unenforceable, then that provision shall be deemed severable from these Terms of Use and shall not affect the validity and enforceability of any remaining provisions. These Terms of Use constitute the entire agreement between you and OG真人官网 relating to the subject matter herein.

Violations of Terms of Use

OG真人官网 reserves the right to seek all remedies available at law and in equity for violations of these Terms of Use, including the right to block access from a particular Internet address to our Website.

Entire Agreement

These Terms of Use, together with any documents incorporated or referred to herein, constitute the entire agreement between us relating to the subject matter hereof, and supersede any prior understandings or agreements (whether electronic, oral or written) regarding the subject matter, and may not be amended or modified except by OG真人官网 as set forth above.

Language of Agreement

The parties have agreed that this contract and all related documents be drafted in English. Les parties aux présentes ont demandé et convenu que le présent contrat et tout document y afférent soient rédigés en anglais.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or comments about these Terms of Use or the Website, please contact us using the information set out in the “Contact” page of the Website.